Privacy policy




We take care of your privacy

Write us
Click here and send us your complaint or suggestion about privacy.   


 

 

 

 


This privacy policy sets out how DSE uses and protects any information that you provide while using our website, software and apps.

DSE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DSE reserves the right to change the online privacy policy from time to time by updating this page.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Applications
When you use our mobile or PC applications you may be required to register an account providing your email address. We do not collect information about how you interact with the application.

Web sites
When you visit our official portals www.dseitalia.it www.dsecctv.com we do not collect any information about your visit. Only when placing orders, you are asked to provide your personal information like: name, address, contacts details, fiscal code/VAT number.
These websites do not store  any of your information on-line.
We do not track your visits to these web site

CCTV store
The CCTV STORE www.cctvstore-dse.eu is our e-commerce website.
When placing an order in our CCTV STORE you are asked to provide your personal information like: name, address, contacts details, fiscal code/VAT number.
Your personal section in this website stores information about your orders and preferences.
We do not collect information about your payment methods like credit card numbers, Paypal acc. etc.

Calls, Fax, E-mails
DSE keep record of incoming/outgoing calls, faxes and e-mail messages in order to provide the customers with better service and support.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require your information to provide you with the best services and in particular for the following reasons:

To improve our products and services
To do invoicing and shipping
To send you technical information and software updates
To send you, from time to time, promotional email about new products and special offers
 

All information we collect are treated electronically.
Information are deleted after a reasonable period of time.

SECURITY AND INFORMATION INTEGRITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Unless we have informed you otherwise and obtained your permission, or the law forces us to do so, we will not share your data with third parties. We will only use your personal information within our company.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

In our CCTVSTORE we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
Each time you visit this portal you will be asked to accept or decline cookies.

With the exception of the shopping chart section, we do not use cookies in our main web sites www.dseitalia.it www.dsecctv.com

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information are essential to manage orders and we must keep record of these data by law. Before sending any information on our website, you will have the option to accept or decline our privacy policy.
When we send you promotional emails, you will always have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

REGULATION

In Italy, data privacy is regulated by law, therefore your personal information will be treated according to DL 196/2003.
See www.garanteprivacy.it for further information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

DSE legal representative is directly responsible of personal information management.
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us using the link above